Contact Me

Supporting Pregnant Women and Mums with Babies In Geneva

+41 78 331 73 58
  • White Facebook Icon
  • White Instagram Icon

© 2019 by Calm Birth & Baby

Your Personal Data

I will need to collect some information from you (relevant medical information about you and your baby, contact information and address, a summary of our consultation) for the purpose of follow up, audit and research.

 

This information might be collected by phone, text, and email or face-to-face and will be stored securely on my laptop, which is password protected and the hard copy will be stored in a folder in a locked cupboard. 

Your data will be used when I need to register you as a new client, when you need to contact me, for follow up support or visit or where I need to comply with legal or regulatory obligation (for example with Nursing and Midwifery Council during legal proceedings).

 

I will not share your personal/medical data with any third parties without your consent except in the following situations:

  • Should I have a concern about the safety of your child then we have a legal and professional obligation to share relevant information with the relevant agencies. In this case, your consent is not required.

  • Transaction and financial data may be shared with my bank, and with HMRC in certain circumstances.

Access to your personal data will be limited to me (Miroslava Athanasi) only. 

Your personal data will be kept for as long as necessary for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

  • By law, I have to keep basic information about my clients (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they cease being customers for tax purposes.

  • By law, medical records on children have to be kept for 25 years.

 

In some circumstances you can ask me to amend your data: see below for further information.

You have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data.

These include the right to:

  • Request access to your personal data.

  • Request correction of your personal data.

  • Request erasure of your personal data.

  • Object to processing of your personal data.

  • Request restriction of processing your personal data.

  • Request transfer of your personal data.

  • Right to withdraw consent.

This link will give you more information about these rights

https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

 

Calm Birth&Baby is owned and run by Miroslava Athanasi RM, IBCLC who is registered with the Information Commissioners Office ICO.

 

If you are not happy with any aspect of how your data are collected and used, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). I would be grateful if you would contact me first if you do have a complaint so that I can try to resolve it for you.

 

My email address is Mirka@expatmidwifegeneva.com

Postal address is , Mirioslava Athanasi, Calm Birth&Baby, Route de Pré-Marais, 1233, Bernex, Genève

Supporting pregnant women and mums with babies in Geneva